Hey I need some advice for creating sub domain

Discussion in 'Website Development & Design' started by avi007i, Apr 25, 2008.

  1. avi007i

    avi007i
    uix_expand uix_collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    I want to create a site, but i first wanted to learn something about hosting before applying for paid hosting. So I just created a sub-domain under a company which gives free hosting . I entered my C Panel and created a sub domain called aup.66ghz.com.
    In the file manager in the member's area , a new folder called aup.66ghz.com was created. There was already a file called index.html in the parent directory.

    I first uploaded all my files to aup.66ghz.com.
    But then when I open the site aup.66ghz.com in web browser, It came like

    ______________________________________________________

    Index of / :

    avi.html
    mar1.html.
    mar2.html

    _____________________________________________________


    This was not what I intended. I wanted the home page ( contained in avi.html) to open when i entered the website name in the address bar.

    Then I deleted all the files and copied the Index file from the parent directory to the aup.66ghz.com folder ( htdocs subfolder).

    Now when I open the site it says
    " Congratulations! Your free hosting account has been activated.
    Replace this index.html file with your website using FTP or the file manager."

    And then I uploaded all my HTML documents again into this folder, but the site gives the same message i.e "Congratulations! Your free hosting account has been activated.
    Replace this index.html file with your website using FTP or the file manager.
    "


    What should I do ?
     
  2. avi007i

    avi007i
    uix_expand uix_collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    and one more thing there is a button called install at the top along with options like upload, delete etc.

    When I click this, it says

    "The net2ftp installer script has been copied to the FTP server.
    This script runs on your web server and requires PHP to be installed.

    In order to run it, click on the link below.

    "http://209. ( I omitted the link for privacy reasons ) "

    When I click on this link it says
    "
    Unable to connect













    Firefox can't establish a connection to the server at 209.XX.XX.XX

    * The site could be temporarily unavailable or too busy. Try again in a few
    moments.

    * If you are unable to load any pages, check your computer's network
    connection.

    * If your computer or network is protected by a firewall or proxy, make sure
    that Firefox is permitted to access the Web.


    "

    any advices ??
     
  3. pendelton

    pendelton
    uix_expand uix_collapse
    Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    15
    Home pages need to be called index.html

    Contact your provider and let them know that PHP is not installed, or is not installed correctly.
     
  4. Fergal

    Fergal
    uix_expand uix_collapse
    Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Messages:
    10,575
    Likes Received:
    1,165
    Are you availing of Byet's free hosting service?

    If so, you might want to try searching and posting on their support forum or use their contact support option.

    Let us know if you get it sorted.
     
  5. avi007i

    avi007i
    uix_expand uix_collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks !! it worked !
     
  6. pendelton

    pendelton
    uix_expand uix_collapse
    Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    15
    Happy to help. :)
     

Share This Page